Jewelry Weight Converter to Convert Carats, Grams, Troy Ounces, etc.

Jewelry Weight Converter Sign

This calculator will convert between carats (ct), grams (g), milligrams (mg), grains (gr), points (pt), pennyweight (dwt), ounces (oz), and Troy ounces (ozt).

Plus, unlike other online weight converters, this converter will show the formula it used for converting as well as the step-by-step math it used to complete the conversion.

If the weight units you want to convert between are not available in this specialized converter, please try the Weight Conversion Calculator, which performs the 14 most popular standard and metric unit conversions related to weight.

Read more ...

Also on this page:

Jewelry Weight Converter

Convert jewelry weight units between carats, grams, milligrams, grains, points, pennyweight, ounces, and Troy ounces.

Learn More

Selected Data Record:

A Data Record is a set of calculator entries that are stored in your web browser's Local Storage. If a Data Record is currently selected in the "Data" tab, this line will list the name you gave to that data record. If no data record is selected, or you have no entries stored for this calculator, the line will display "None".

DataData recordData recordSelected data record: None
From:Convert from:Convert from:Convert from:

Convert from:

Select the jewelry weight units you want to convert from. This will load the proper text and conversion formula into the converter.

To:Convert to:Convert to:Convert to:

Convert to:

Select the jewelry weight units you want to convert to. This will load the proper text and conversion formula into the converter.

Carats:

Weight units to convert from:

Enter the weight units to convert from the type listed on in this line.

#
Round:Round to:Round to:Round to:

Round conversion units:

Select the number of places you would like the "to" units rounded to. If "None" is selected, no rounding will be performed and raw values will be displayed both in the result field and in the chart. Note that you can alter the rounding of the result before or after the conversion.

Grams:equiv:equivalent:equivalent:

Weight conversion result:

This is the weight units converted into the units listed on this line. Note that you can alter the rounding of the result before or after the conversion.

If you would like to save the current entries to the secure online database, tap or click on the Data tab, select "New Data Record", give the data record a name, then tap or click the Save button. To save changes to previously saved entries, simply tap the Save button. Please select and "Clear" any data records you no longer need.

Help and Tools

Learn

Jewelry weight conversion factors.

Jeweler's Weight Conversion Table

The following jewelry weight conversion table lists the weight conversion factors used by the converter on this page.

From | To >Milligram (mg)Point (pt)Grain (gr)Carat (ct)Gram (g)Pennyweight (dwt)Ounce (oz)Troy Ounce (ozt)
1 Milligram10.50.0154320.0050.0010.0006430.000035270.00003215
1 Point210.0308650.010.0020.0012860.00007050.0000643
1 Grain64.832.3410.3240.06480.041670.0022860.00208
1 Carat2001003.086510.20.12860.007050.00643
1 Gram100050015.432510.6430.035270.03215
1 Pennyweight1555.2777.6247.7761.555210.054860.05
1 Ounce28349.514174.8437.5141.74828.349518.229210.91146
1 Troy Ounce31103.515551.7480155.51731.1035201.097141

How to Use the Weight Conversion Table

To convert from one weight to another using the above table, find the weight you are converting from in the left-most column.

Next, find the column heading you want to convert to, and take note of the factor that's in the same row.

Finally, simply multiply the number of "From" units by the factor where the two weights intersect.

To illustrate, if you want to convert from 10 carats to grams, you would find the "carats" row in the left-most column and note the factor listed on the same row in the "grams" column. There you will see that 1 carat is equal to 0.2 grams. Finally, multiplying 10 (carats) by 0.2 (grams) tells you that 10 carats is equivalent to 2 grams.

Adjust Calculator Width:

Move the slider to left and right to adjust the calculator width. Note that the Help and Tools panel will be hidden when the calculator is too wide to fit both on the screen. Moving the slider to the left will bring the instructions and tools panel back into view.

Also note that some calculators will reformat to accommodate the screen size as you make the calculator wider or narrower. If the calculator is narrow, columns of entry rows will be converted to a vertical entry form, whereas a wider calculator will display columns of entry rows, and the entry fields will be smaller in size ... since they will not need to be "thumb friendly".

Show/Hide Popup Keypads:

Select Show or Hide to show or hide the popup keypad icons located next to numeric entry fields. These are generally only needed for mobile devices that don't have decimal points in their numeric keypads. So if you are on a desktop, you may find the calculator to be more user-friendly and less cluttered without them.

Stick/Unstick Tools:

Select Stick or Unstick to stick or unstick the help and tools panel. Selecting "Stick" will keep the panel in view while scrolling the calculator vertically. If you find that annoying, select "Unstick" to keep the panel in a stationary position.

If the tools panel becomes "Unstuck" on its own, try clicking "Unstick" and then "Stick" to re-stick the panel.